Agenda

Tentative agenda  

Sunday, June 26

16:00

Registration opens

18:00

Instructions on mentoring (presenters/staff/mentors only)

19:00
21:00

Welcome Reception at the University (Faculty of Law) atrium and restaurant on ground floor.

Monday, June 27

07:00
08:30

BREAKFAST

08:15
08:45

Testing of course accounts
Participants may also register at the school venue on Monday.

08:45

09:00

Welcome

09:00
10:00

icon-video_blue The Future of HPC through Driving Challenges and Enabling Opportunities

Keynote by Thomas Sterling, Indiana University, US

10:00
10:45

icon-video_blue Parallel programming methodologies; Introduce parallel programming challenge

John Urbanic, PSC, US

10:45
11:15

BREAK

11:15

12:30

icon-video_blue Introduction to mentoring; Introduction of participants

12:30
13:30

LUNCH

13:30

17:30

 

 

Hands-on session

Parallel programming: classic track (MPI & icon-video_blue OpenMP)


David Henty, EPCC, UK
icon-video_blue — Coffee break around 3pm —

icon-video_blue Parallel programming: accelerator track

 

John Urbanic, PSC, US
icon-video_blue — Coffee break around 3pm —

7:30
20:30

Dinner buffet & electronic poster session I 
The poster sessions will take place on Monday and Tuesday afternoon, therefore dinner will be held at the university.  A buffet style dinner will be provided.

Tuesday, June 28

07:00
08:30

BREAKFAST

09:00

09:55

icon-video_blue Overview of ComputeCanada, PRACE, RIKEN, XSEDE

(10 min each organisation + 10 min general discussion)

10:00

10:40

icon-video_blue Data Challenges in Astronomy and Astroparticle Physics
(30 min + 10 min discussion)
Giovanni Lamanna, CNRS, France

10:40

11:00

BREAK

11:00
11:40

icon-video_blue HPC challenges in Cosmological Structure Formation

Klaus Dolag, LMU, Germany

icon-video_blue Workflow tools
Scott Callaghan, University of Southern California, US
(30 min + 10 min discussion)

11:45
12:30

Hands-on session

icon-video_blue Parallel programming: classic track (MPI & OpenMP)
David Henty, EPCC, UK

icon-video_blue Parallel programming: accelerator track
John Urbanic, PSC, US

12:30
13:30

LUNCH

13:30

17:30

Hands-on session

Parallel programming: classic track (MPI &
icon-video_blue OpenMP)

David Henty, EPCC, UK
icon-video_blue — Coffee break around 3pm —

icon-video_blue Parallel programming: accelerator track

John Urbanic, PSC, US
icon-video_blue — Coffee break around 3pm —

17:30
20:30

Dinner buffet & electronic poster session II 
The poster sessions will take place on Monday and Tuesday afternoon,
therefore dinner will be held at the university.
A buffet style dinner will be provided.

Wednesday, June 29

07:00
08:30

BREAKFAST

09:00
09:40

HPC approaches in Life Sciences I  [Blue]
Erik Lindahl (Univ. Stockholm, Sweden) and Tom Cheatham (Univ. Utah, US)

High-impact weather prediction through data assimilation [Violet]

Takemasa Miyoshi, Riken, Japan

09:45
10:25

HPC approaches in Life Sciences II  [Blue]

Erik Lindahl (Univ. Stockholm, Sweden) and Tom Cheatham (Univ. Utah, US)

HPCapproaches to Genomic signal processing

(30 min + 10 min discussion) [Violet]
Orly Alter, University of Utah, US

10:30
11:00

Programming challenge / bring your own code / hands-on

11:00
11:30

BREAK

11:30
12:30

Mentoring session  [Blue and Violet classrooms]

12:30
13:30

LUNCH

13:30

17:00

Hands-on session

Scientific visualization  [Blue]
Vetria Byrd, Purdue Univ., US
— Coffee break around 3pm —

HPC Python programming  [Violet]

Ramses van Zon, Univ Toronto, Canada
— Coffee break around 3pm —

17:00
21:30

Sight-seeing and dinner 

 Departure of 3 guided groups  in front of the faculty starts at 17:30. Dinner 19:30 at Sokol.

Thursday, June 30

07:00
08:30

BREAKFAST

09:00
09:40

HPC approaches in Materials Science

(30 min + 10 min discussion) [Blue]
Yuriko Aoki, Kyushu University, Japan

Data-intensive computing and  parallel I/O 

(30 min + 10 min discussion) [Violet]
Galen Arnold, NCSA

9:45
10:25

HPC approaches in industry
Tomi Ilijaš, ARCTUR and Matej Andrejašič,
PIPISTREL, Slovenia (30 min + 10 min discussion)

10:25
10:55

BREAK

10:55
11:35

HPC software engineering  [Blue]

(30min + 10 min discussion)
Erik Lindahl, Univ. Stockholm, Sweden

11:40
12:30

Mentoring session

12:30
13:30

LUNCH

 

Hands-on session

13:30
15:00

Performance analysis and optimization I  [Blue]

Phil Blood, PSC, US and Christian Feld , JSC, Germany

15:30
22:00

Social Event
Postojna Cave, Predjama Castle

Friday, July 1

07:00
08:30

BREAKFAST

09:00
10:30

Performance analysis and optimization II [Blue]
Phil Blood, PSC, US and Christian Feld, JSC, Germany

10:30
11:00

BREAK

 

11:00
11:40

Performance Analysis and optimization III  [Blue]
Phil Blood, PSC, US and Christian Feld , JSC, Germany

11:45
12:25

Bring your own code / hands-on [Blue and Violet]

12:30
13:30

LUNCH

13:30
15:00

Conclude Parallel Programming Challenge, Announce winners  [Blue]

Optional afternoon sessions

Summer School ends at 3PM

I include data or information that scan this provides real valuable information to my readers.